Privacy Policy

 

All information (including but not limited to the property area, price, address and general property description) on the Website is provided as a convenience to you.

In placing the information on the Website, Richmond Residential Realty Ltd, have received some of the information  from third parties. Richmond Residential Realty Pty Ltd have no belief one way or the other as to whether the information contained on the Website is correct, neither Richmond Residential Realty Pty Ltd or its suppliers (nor their respective directors, affiliates or employees) have checked the accuracy of the information and do no more than pass it on. Richmond Residential Realty Pty Ltd do not accept any liability (direct or indirect) for any injury, loss, claim, damage or any incidental or consequential damages, including but not limited to lost profits or savings, arising out of or in any way connected with the use of any information, or any error, omission or defect in the information, contained on the Website.

Information contained on the Website should not be relied upon and you should make your own enquiries and seek legal advice in respect of any property on the Website or the information about the property contained on the Website.

Prices displayed on the Website are current at the time of issue, but may change at any time and are subject to availability.

HYPERLINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES: This Website may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by parties other than Richmond Residential Realty Pty Ltd. Such hyperlinks are provided for reference only. Richmond Residential Realty Pty Ltd does not control such websites, and is not responsible for their contents. Richmond Residential Realty Pty Ltd's inclusion of hyperlinks to such websites does not imply any endorsement of the information or material available on such websites or any association with their operators, and you use such websites, including information, material, products and services contained in them, solely at your own risk. Furthermore, because Richmond Residential Realty Pty Ltd’s privacy policy is applicable only when you are on this Website, once linked to another website, you should carefully read that website’s privacy policy before disclosing any personal information.

USE OF WEBSITE: As a condition of your use of the Website or any services on the Website, you warrant to Richmond Residential Realty Pty Ltd that you will not use the Website for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these Terms & Conditions. In particular, but without limitation, you agree not to:

  • use the Website to defame, abuse, harass, store, threaten or otherwise offend others;

  • publish, distribute, email, transmit or disseminate any material which is unlawful, obscene, defamatory, indecent, offensive or inappropriate;

  • use any automated scripting tools or software;

  • engage in or promote any unsolicited emailing or spamming via the Website;

  • impersonate any person or entity;

  • in any way make available using the Website any material that you do not have a right to make available or which contains viruses or other computer codes, files or programmes designed to interrupt, limit or destroy the functionality of other computer software or hardware.

 

CHANGES TO SITE: Richmond Residential Realty Pty Ltd and its suppliers may make improvements or changes in the information, services, products, and other materials displayed on this Website, or terminate this Website, at any time without notice. Richmond Residential Realty Pty Ltd may modify the terms and conditions of access to and use of this site at any time, and such modifications will take effect immediately upon posting of the modified terms and conditions on this Website. Accordingly, you agree to read the terms and conditions on a regular basis, and your continued access or use of this Website will be deemed to be your acceptance of the modified terms and conditions.

GOVERNING LAW: These terms and conditions and the resolution of any dispute between Richmond Residential Realty Pty Ltd and you will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Australia, without giving effect to any principles of conflicts of law. Richmond Residential Realty Pty Ltd’s failure to insist upon strict enforcement of any provision of these terms and conditions will not constitute a waiver of any provision or right. Any legal action or proceeding between Richmond Residential Realty Pty Ltd and you related to these terms and conditions will be brought exclusively in a court of competent jurisdiction in Australia.

 

Privacy Policy

1. Purpose

Richmond Residential Realty Pty Ltd, its partners and suppliers (we, us) understand and respect that protection of your personal information is important to you. This document sets out how we collect, use, disclose, retain and manage your privacy information and how we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

By using our services and by using and continuing to use our Website you consent to us collecting, maintaining, using and disclosing your personal information in the way described in this Privacy Policy.

2. Definitions

In this policy:

(a) Credit Assistance Provider means a person or entity that provides credit assistance (for example, mortgage and finance broking) for the purposes of the National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009 (Cth);

(b) Credit Related Information means information about your current relationship and debts with credit providers, your credit history and other information pertaining to your credit worthiness, which may be derived from a credit report about you.

(c) Related Body Corporate has the same meaning as under the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth);

(d) Related Entity has the same meaning as under the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth);

(e) Sensitive Information has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act.

(f) Website means www.theviewssanctuaryrise.com.au or www.theviewstoowoomba.com or any other website we may establish or operate from time to time.

(g) The meaning of any general language is not restricted by any accompanying example, and the words ‘includes’, ‘including’, ‘such as’, ‘for example’ or similar words are not words of limitation.

3. Why do we collect personal information and how do we use it?

(a) We are the developers of The Views Sanctuary Rise and offer blocks of land Stages 4 and 5 for sale.

(b) We collect personal information to enable us to provide our Services. This includes:

(i) processing inquiries;

(ii) facilitating the sale, purchase, advertising of blocks of land at The Views Sanctuary Rise;

(iii) for our internal business operations;

(iv) complying with our legal obligations;

(v) advising clients of additional services or information which may be of interest;

(vi) providing your contact details to our partners who provide us with services;

(vii) maintaining and updating our business infrastructure and systems;

(viii) statistical purposes;

(ix) promoting and advertising our business, products and services;

(x) insurance and governance purposes.

(c) If we do not collect the personal information or if any of the personal information you provide is incomplete or inaccurate, we may not be able to provide the Services or those Services may be compromised.

4. What personal information do we collect?

The personal information we collect may include:

(a) your name, residential or business address, contact phone numbers, email address;

(b) family details;

(c) employment details;

(d) financial information, including assets, liabilities, income, outgoings, spending patterns and credit reference reports;

(e) credit card and banking details;
(f) Sensitive Information;

(g) Credit Related Information;

(h) copies of photo identification (e.g. driver’s licence, passport, student ID); or

(i) any other personal information relevant to the Service we are providing to you.

5. How do we collect personal information?

(a) We collect personal information directly from you.

(b) We also collect personal information:

(i) from your representatives (e.g. solicitor, conveyancer);

(ii) through our Website and by other electronic communication channels;

(iii) when sent to us by email or other communication from third parties;

(iv) from publicly available sources of information including social media;

(v) when we are required to do so by law;

(vi) when you enter into a competition or promotion with us or participate in a survey including an ‘after sales service’ follow-up; and

(vii) from our own records.

(c) If you supply personal information to us about another person, you represent and we accept it on the basis that you are authorised to do so and that the relevant person has consented to the disclosure to us.

(d) Links on our Website may take you outside our network. These links are provided in good faith. However, we are not responsible for third party sites and accept no responsibility for the content, accuracy, security or function of third party sites.

6. Considerations when you send information to us

(a) While we do all we can to protect your privacy, including investing in specialist security software, no data transfer over the Internet is 100% secure.

(b) If you provide personal information to us electronically, there are ways you can help maintain the security of the information. These include:

(i) always close your browser when you have finished your user session;

(ii) do not provide personal information by using a public computer; and

(iii) never disclosing your user name and password to another person.

(c) You are responsible for all actions taken using your username, email or password. If at any time you believe your username or password have been compromised, change your password and contact us immediately.

7. Disclosing personal information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in certain circumstances including:

(a) if you agree to the disclosure;

(b) when we use it for the purpose for which it was collected, e.g. as part of a sale process or in the provision of another Service;

(c) to employees, contractors and service providers who assist us in operating our business and providing our Services;

(d) in circumstances where you would reasonably be expected to consent to information of that kind being passed to a third party;

(e) where disclosure is required or permitted by law;

(f) if disclosure will prevent or lessen a serious or imminent threat to someone’s life or health; or

(g) where it is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law, a law imposing a pecuniary penalty or for the protection of public revenue.

8. How your information is stored

(a) We take reasonable steps to securely store personal details and information. This includes electronic and physical security measures, staff training, use of password protection software.

(b) When the personal information that we collect is no longer required, we will remove or de-identify the personal information as soon as reasonably possible. We may, however, retain personal information for as long as is necessary to comply with any applicable law, for the prevention of fraud, for insurance and governance purposes, in our IT back-up, for the collection of any monies owed and to resolve disputes.

9. Marketing and opting out

(a) We do not use Sensitive Information for marketing purposes.

(b) If at any time you no longer wish to receive any additional marketing material from us or do not want your information disclosed for direct marketing purposes, contact us and we will remove your details from our marketing database.

10. How you can update, correct, or delete your personal information

(a) You may request access to your personal information or correct any inaccurate or out of date information contacting us using the details below.

(b) You may request the source of any information we collect from a third party. We will provide this at no cost, unless under the Privacy Act or other law there is a reason for this information being withheld.

(c) If there is a reason under the Privacy Act or other law for us not to provide you with information, we will give you a written notice of refusal setting out the reasons for the refusal except to the extent it would be unreasonable to do so and the mechanisms available to you to complain about the refusal.

(d) You should also contact us immediately if you believe:

(i) someone has gained access to your personal information;

(ii) we have breached our privacy obligations or your privacy rights in any way; or

(iii) you would like to discuss any issues about our privacy policy.

11. Changes to our Privacy Policy

(a) This document sets out our current Privacy Policy.

(b) Our Privacy Policy will be updated from time to time. You should review our Privacy Policy each time you visit our Website or provide us with personal information.

(c) If you would like further information on our Privacy Policy or if you have any concerns over the protection of the information you have given to us or that we have collected from others, please contact us at: linda@richmondresidential.com.au

 

More information about your rights and our obligations in respect to privacy and information on making a privacy complaint are available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

website – www.oaic.gov.au
mail – GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001
email – enquiries@oaic.gov.au

"With 44 lots on offer, this exceptional estate has transformed into a highly sought-after locale."
Call Tony Robards on
0413 871 727
or complete the enquiry form and send us a message
Phone Icon
Follow TheViews on Social
  • Facebook
  • Instagram

ENQUIRY FORM

Fill in the form below and click submit and we will get in contact with you

© 2021 Richmond Residential Realty